Categories

Categories

Additional Information

Additional Information
  • Home

Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD
 Loading... Please wait...
  • CALL US -- Sales: 931-692-4252 Customer Service: 931-692-4266
  • My Account
  • Gift Certificates
  • Order Form
Online Plant Nursery

Categories

Categories

Sassafras Tree

Share

Sassafras Tree


Quantity:
$11.99

description:
Latin Name- Sassafras Albidum Hardy Planting Zone- 4-9 Mature Height- 30-60 ft Width- 25-40 ft Sun or Shade- Full Sun

 :

Product Description

Sassafrass Tree, Sassafras albidum

 

Sassafras Trees- A Hardy Native Tree

Sassafras, a native of North America and Eastern Asia, has been a treasure tree to several generations before ours. The American variety is also known as ‘laurel of the Iroquois,’ in honor of the Indians who revered the Sassafras tree for its therapeutic prowess. The plant is characterized by fragrant bluish leaves that for shed seasonally.

This tree carries a host of benefits, both nutrition wise and medicinally, and is still, albeit from a more commercialized angle. The Native Americans used this plant as medicine to treat conditions such as fever, blood purification, to treat feverish postnatal women, to soothe burns and bee stings, and to eliminate tapeworms. They even used them to spice their food.

Uses of Sassafras Trees

Extracts from the plant are still utilized in the production of commercial items, albeit in reduced quantities. The US banned the use of extracts from the tree following a decision that there is too much wastage of the raw material. The essential oil was used to flavor root beer while the leaves and barks were used to make medicinal teas. The leaves were added as an ingredient for soap too.

Sassafras was used in the early days to flavor chewing gum. Young leaves from the plant were also used to as an additive in such baked goodies as biscuits. In 1958, the government banned the use of Sassafras products in food for the belief that the oil contained carcinogens. The leaves are still used in soaps and perfumes.

Sassafras Essential Oil

The roots of the Sassafras tree are aromatic, which makes them ideal for the production of essential oil. The leaves and flowers are added to make this subtle reddish-yellow oil.

Sassafras essential oil is an excellent product, but one that elicits mixed reactions. For the environment-conscious, it is not worth to fell a whole tree, just to produce a few bottles of essential oil. The damage done to the environment is not worth the cosmetic benefit. Besides, keeping in mind that the other two varieties of the tree are extinct, it would be a wise thought to preserve this wonder tree for future generations.

A true Native is the Sassafras
The early leaves can be crushed to create a very citrus-like fragrance. Once used as an ingredient in root beer, this tree is now used to develop insecticides. The leaves are also turned into a tea. Egg-shaped fruit hangs from the limbs and appears dark blue or black. This fruit is not edible.The Sassafrass Tree has green leaves on it. It has a lovely smell to it. Flowers grow on it. The flowers are a greenish yellow color. These flowers grow in clusters. It has a dark blue fruit called drupes. It has brownish gray bark. It also has green twigs, as well. The bark has furrows in it. It is best spaces out from other plants, and trees. It is an excellent tree to have. It is a unique tree to have on your lawn or field. It makes good landscaping by itself of with another tree of the same kind as itself.




Sassafrass Tree has tiny yellow flowers which bloom in spring
Small, but bright yellow blooms adorn the branches in Spring. The vibrant little flowers appear in clusters. In the Autumn, the leaves turn to various shades of orange. Cheerful blooms, colorful "fruit," and bright Autumn foliage make this tree an excellent choice for natural or garden areas.

 
 

sasafrass-2.jpg   sasafrass.jpg

 

 

Product Reviews

Related Products