Categories

Categories

Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD
 Loading... Please wait...
Online Plant Nursery

Categories

Categories

Privet Hedge Shrubs

Share

Privet Hedge Shrubs


Choose Variety -Golden, Northern, California:

(Maximum Size: . Type: )
Quantity:
$15.99

This plant cannot be shipped to:
MA, MD
Description:
Latin Name- Ligustrum Vulgare Hardy Planting Zone- 3-9 Mature Height- 5-7 ft Width- 4-8 ft Sun or Shade- Full Sun

 :

Product Description

Privet Hedges 

 

California Privet Shrub is native to Japan and is a semi-evergreen shrub. It is the perfect hedge for privacy. The California Privet came to the United States in 1945. It is grown primarily in Southeast and Midwest. The flowers are small and fragrant with yellow or red anthers. When they become, they form dense thickets and spread, so they are excellent for hedges for borders along the front, side or back of the house. The fruit produced by the flower should not be eaten by humans but is excellent for birds and squirrels.

 


Its blooming time if any is early summer to mid-summer. In the fall, the dull green leaves change to yellow. It must regularly be pruned to maintain it because it will spread rapidly. Due to the hardy zones, it likes well-drained soil like sandy or clayey loam.

Botanical Latin Name: Ligustrum spp.
Common Name: Privet shrubs
Sun Exposure: Shade to full sun
Hardiness Zones: USDA zones 5-8
Mature Height: 4-15 feet
Spacing: One to two feet for close shrub row and up to four feet for taller and looser shrubs
Growth Rate: Rapid, dense growth formations and hardy nature and very easy to grow.
Flowering Time: Flowers in late spring-early summer and bluish-black berries form after the flowers.
How Long It Flowers: Mid-summer
Flower Color: White flowers
Soil Requirements: The shrubs prefer soil that is slightly wet. They tolerate a wide pH range.
Pruning: Prune bushes after they have flowered and additional three or four times during the summer. They become bushier if they are frequently pruned.
Flower Form: The flowers are small and unpleasant to smell. The shrubs are used to form hedges. They tolerate heavy pruning and tolerate pollution. It produces thousands of berries which are poisonous to humans and horses. They do attract birds and other wildlife. They are also considered invasive plants. They do not maintain their green color in the north, so they are only an attractive hedge for half the year.

 

Product Reviews