Categories

Categories

Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD
 Loading... Please wait...
Online Plant Nursery

Categories

Categories

Bamboo

$6.49

Bamboo

$6.49
Quantity:
Share

Product Description

BAMBOO - ARUNDINARIA

 

Common Name

River Cane

Scientific Name

Arundinaria gigantea

Native Region

West, Middle, East

Hardy Zones

3-11

Evergreen

Yes

 

Ships As - Bareroot Plant

Bamboo known as river can or Arundinaria gigantea is a very highly sought after plant. it's great to plant near water or in swampy areas

 

 

Bamboo

 

Bamboo can be categorized as two different families, the evergreen and grass family. Although, this plant is an evergreen they are a grass. These plants reproduce in a short time period. Once a shoot gets started and well established they will use their energy to reproduce and make more, thus being why they can be seen growing in dense colonies. This plant can be known as being one of the tallest grasses. They can grow as much as 48 inches in one given day.

 

New plants can be grown in the spring. Each cane is tall, sturdy and light brown in color. The canes are tall and slender, and the top is where the limbs and leaves can be seen growing. The height of the bamboo can be reached at its peak after 15 years. The height can be factored by many things, including, soil, climate, sunlight and the amount of water that it receives.

 

Bamboo can be known for having many uses, to drink out of in a survival situation, tied together to make a raft, create home structures and to make furniture. A group of the plant can create more than 30% of oxygen compared to a group of deciduous trees. Being an evergreen means that it will produce the oxygen year round compared to other trees who loses their leaves.

 

When the plant can be planted, the shoots will emerge from the ground the same diameter it will stay for its entire life. As it gets taller, it makes canes these canes will continue to grow and get larger until about four months when it has reached full maturity. The only way to stunt the growth is by cutting it. If it is not cut at the ground wherever the cut line is the shoots will still grow under that line.

 

This plant is a very versatile plant and can be grown both indoors and out.

 

 

Product Reviews

Find Similar Products by Category

Related Products